Faculty and Staff Awards 2024

The College of Engineering recognized faculty and staff at the annual faculty and staff awards event and thanked everyone for their hard work and dedication in support of our students, college, and university during the 2023-2024 academic year. View award recipients and photo gallery.

See Faculty & Staff Awards Photo Gallery

Distinguished Faculty Award

  • Edward Beighley, CEE
  • Heather Carpenter-Oliveira, Co-op
  • Rebecca Carrier, ChE
  • Jennifer Dy, ECE
  • Deniz Erdogmus, ECE
  • Bala Maheswaran, FYE
  • Jeffrey Ruberti, BioE

Constantinos Mavroidis Translational Research Award

  • Yanzhi Wang, ECE
  • Yi Zheng, MIE

Diversity Recognition Award

  • Eno Ebong, ChE/BioE
  • Loretta Fernandez, CEE

Excellence in Mentoring Award

  • Joshua Gallaway, ChE
  • Annalisa Onnis-Hayden, CEE
  • Barry Satvat, ChE

Going the Extra Mile “GEM” Award

  • Esther Cohen, BioE
  • Robert Eagan, ChemE
  • Krystal Ristaino, UGSS

Impact Award

  • Priyanka Jalan, GSE
  • Alireza Ramezani, ECE

Martin W. Essigmann Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Joshua Hertz, FYE
  • Devesh Tiwari, ECE

Faculty Research Team Award

  • Jacqueline Isaacs, MIE
  • Xiaoning Jin, MIE
  • Xuemin Jin, MIE
  • Sagar Kamarthi, MIE
  • Emanuel Melachrinoudis, MIE
  • Mohsen Moghaddam, MIE
  • Peter O’Reilly, MGEP
  • Taskin Padir, ECE
  • Sri Radhakrishnan, MIE

Faculty Fellow Award

  • Chiara Bellini, BioE
  • Xue “Shelley” Lin, ECE
  • Amy Mueller, CEE
  • Aatmesh Shrivastava, ECE
  • Yi Zheng, MIE

Outstanding Cooperative Education Coordinator Award

  • Josie Flanagan, Co-op
  • Farzaneh Irani, MGEN Co-op

Outstanding Faculty Service Award

  • Chiara Bellini, BioE
  • Masoud Salehi, ECE

Outstanding Staff Award

  • Allison Jacobs, GSS
  • Krista Robinette, ChE

Outstanding Staff Teamwork Award

Mechanical & Industrial Engineering Administrative and Technical Staff Team

  • Volha Alizarovich, MIE
  • Kenneth Benson, MIE
  • Joyce Crain, MIE
  • Matheus DePaula-Santos, MIE
  • Natalia Diaz, MIE
  • Ali Dusinberre, MIE
  • Noah Japhet, MIE
  • Rick Kennedy, MIE
  • Shannon Luck, MIE
  • Ben Macalister, MIE
  • Kevin McCue, MIE
  • Kate Mills, MIE
  • Thomas Olson, MIE
  • Necol Sosa, MIE
  • Jillian Tucker, MIE

Rising Star Award

  • Jennifer Nelson, Dean’s Office
  • Caroline Pridmore, BioE

Søren Buus Outstanding Research Award

  • Cristian Cassella, ECE
  • Yongmin Liu, MIE/ECE
  • Benjamin Woolston, ChE

Dean’s Award for Meritorious Service

  • Colin Dykes, MGEN
  • Lorraine Mountain, Departmental Co-op
  • Marilyn Minus, MIE

Related Faculty: Jeffrey W. Ruberti, Esther Cohen, Caroline Pridmore

Related Departments:Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Multidisciplinary Masters (IT Areas)