Department Directory


Search By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
14 Items found
Nora Salmon

Nora Salmon


Assistant Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Max Sederer


Associate Co-op Coordinator, 
Cooperative Education

Prachi Shah

Prachi Shah


Financial Operations Coordinator, 
Bioengineering

Sandra Shefelbine

Sandra Shefelbine


Associate Dean for Space and Special Initiatives, 
Office of the Dean

Multi-scale bone biomechanics–how the structure and composition of bone influences its mechanical properties; mechano-adaptation of bone and joint– how tissue responds to mechanical signals
Campus banner with NU logo

Jim Sheldon


Senior Front End & Data Visualization Engineer, 
The Roux Institute

Shiaoming Shi


Associate Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Cancer detection and drug discovery technologies

Nikolai Slavov


Associate Professor, 
Bioengineering

Single-cell proteomics, Ribosome-mediated translational regulation, quantitative systems biology, mass-spectrometry

Eduardo Sontag


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering

Feedback control theory, systems biology, cancer, and biomedicine
Esin Sözer

Esin Sözer


Assistant Teaching Professor, 
Bioengineering

Campus banner with NU logo

Harrison Specht


Postdoctoral Research Associate, 
Bioengineering

Bryan Spring


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

targeted photomedicine, biophysical microscopy and cancer biology

Srinivas Sridhar


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

nanomedicine; neurotechnology; drug delivery, MRI imaging
Armen Stepanyants

Armen Stepanyants


Affiliated Faculty, 
Bioengineering

Theoretical Condensed Matter And Biological Physics

Dagmar Sternad


University Distinguished Professor, 
jointly appointed in Biology & Electrical and Computer Engineering

Motor control and learning, variability and stability, virtual rehabilitation, dynamic modeling, rhythmic and discrete movements as primitives for action